Difference between revisions of "General Interest Seminars"
| (121 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a page organizing/archiving general interest seminars (became a part of Compute Ontario Colloquia weekly series starting January 2023). | This is a page organizing/archiving general interest seminars (became a part of Compute Ontario Colloquia weekly series starting January 2023). | ||
== Round 1 == | == Round 1 (Starting May 2011) == | ||
{| border="1" style="background:#fbfffa; text-align: left;" | {| border="1" style="background:#fbfffa; text-align: left;" | ||
| Line 554: | Line 554: | ||
|Tyler ||[[colloquium 2023 Modern Approaches to Profiling in Python with Scalene|Modern Approaches to Profiling in Python with Scalene]] || 2023/5/3 || 29 || | |Tyler ||[[colloquium 2023 Modern Approaches to Profiling in Python with Scalene|Modern Approaches to Profiling in Python with Scalene]] || 2023/5/3 || 29 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Weiguang ||[[colloquium 2023 Contrastive learning|Contrastive learning]] || 2023/5/17 || 63 || | |Weiguang ||[[colloquium 2023 Contrastive learning|Contrastive learning]] || 2023/5/17 || '''63''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Paul || CANCELED | |Paul || CANCELED || 2023/5/31 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Doug || CANCELED || 2023/6/14 || || | |Doug || CANCELED || 2023/6/14 || || | ||
| Line 562: | Line 562: | ||
|Sergey || CANCELED || 2023/6/28 || || | |Sergey || CANCELED || 2023/6/28 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ed || [[colloquium 2023 Leveraging the power of Linux on Windows with WSL|Leveraging the power of Linux on Windows with WSL]]|| 2023/7/12 || | |Ed || [[colloquium 2023 Leveraging the power of Linux on Windows with WSL|Leveraging the power of Linux on Windows with WSL]]|| 2023/7/12 || 40 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mark ||[[colloquium 2023 DIY job monitoring, from cache misses to CO2 footprint|DIY job monitoring, from cache misses to CO2 footprint]] || 2023/7/26 || | |Mark ||[[colloquium 2023 DIY job monitoring, from cache misses to CO2 footprint|DIY job monitoring, from cache misses to CO2 footprint]] || 2023/7/26 || 16 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pawel ||[[colloquium 2023 Automating scientific workflows with AiiDA|Automating scientific workflows with AiiDA]] || 2023/8/9 || | |Pawel ||[[colloquium 2023 Automating scientific workflows with AiiDA|Automating scientific workflows with AiiDA]] || 2023/8/9 || 33 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Baolai || | |Baolai || CANCELED || 2023/8/23 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Paul || || 2023/9/6 || || | |Paul || CANCELED || 2023/9/6 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tyson || || 2023/9/20 || | |Tyson || [[Colloquium 2023 Data Wrangling with Tidyverse|Data Wrangling with Tidyverse]]|| 2023/9/20 || 27 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|James || || 2023/10/4 || | |James ||[[Colloquium 2023 Exploring job wait times on Alliance compute clusters: a holistic view| Exploring job wait times on Alliance compute clusters: a holistic view]] || 2023/10/4 || 27 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Armin || || 2023/10/18 || | |Armin ||[[Colloquium 2023 p2rng – A C++ Parallel Random Number Generator Library for the Masses|p2rng – A C++ Parallel Random Number Generator Library for the Masses]] || 2023/10/18 || 7 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tyler || || 2023/11/1 || | |Tyler ||[[Colloquium 2023 Generalized End to End Python and Neuroscience Workflows on a Compute Cluster| Generalized End to End Python and Neuroscience Workflows on a Compute Cluster]] || 2023/11/1 || 17 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Weiguang || || 2023/11/15 || | |Weiguang ||[[Colloquium 2023 Squeeze more juice out of a single GPU in deep learning| Squeeze more juice out of a single GPU in deep learning]] || 2023/11/15 || 54 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Collin || || 2023/11/29 || | |Collin ||[[Colloquium 2023 Skorch: Training PyTorch models with scikit-learn|Skorch: Training PyTorch models with scikit-learn]] || 2023/11/29 || 34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Doug || || 2023/12/13 || || | |Doug || CANCELED || 2023/12/13 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Paul || || | |Paul ||[[Colloquium 2024 False Sharing and Contention in Parallel Codes|False Sharing and Contention in Parallel Codes]] || 2024/1/17 || 17 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jemmy || || 2024/1/31 || | |Jemmy ||[[Colloquium 2024 Introduction to GPU programming with OpenMP|Introduction to GPU programming with OpenMP]]|| 2024/1/31 || 30 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ed || || 2024/2/14 || | |Ed ||[[Colloquium 2024 MySQL Part 3: Constraints and Joins|MySQL Part 3: Constraints and Joins]] || 2024/2/14 || 11 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sergey || || 2024/2/28 || | |Sergey ||[[Colloquium 2024 Debugging your code with DDT|Debugging your code with DDT]] || 2024/2/28 || 20 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mark || || 2024/3/13 || | |Mark ||[[Colloquium 2024 Make: obsolete or elegant?|Make: obsolete or elegant?]] || 2024/3/13 || 16 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jinhui || || 2024/3/27 || | |Jinhui || [[Colloquium 2024 Accelerating Graph Analysis on GPUs|Accelerating Graph Analysis on GPUs]]|| 2024/3/27 || 25 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nastaran || || 2024/4/10 || | |Nastaran || [[Colloquium 2024 Accelerating data analytics with RAPIDS cuDF|Accelerating data analytics with RAPIDS cuDF]]|| 2024/4/10 || 17 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tyson || || 2024/4/24 || | |Tyson ||[[Colloquium 2024 Data Wrangling with Tidyverse (part 2)|Data Wrangling with Tidyverse (part 2)]] || 2024/4/24 || 4 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pawel || || 2024/5/8 || || | |Pawel || [[Colloquium 2024 Compute Ontario Summer School 2024|Compute Ontario Summer School 2024]] || 2024/5/8 || 25 || | ||
|} | |||
== Round 12 (Starting July 2024) == | |||
{| border="1" style="background:#fbfffa; text-align: left;" | |||
|- style="background:#9aff88;border-bottom: 3px solid grey;" align="left"; | |||
! Presenter !! Topic(s) !! Date !! Att | |||
|- | |||
|James ||[[Colloquium 2024 Exploring Compute Usage from User Facing Portals on the National Clusters|Exploring Compute Usage from User Facing Portals on the National Clusters]] || 2024/7/17 || 13 || | |||
|- | |||
|Armin ||[[Colloquium 2024 The Emergence of WebAssembly (Wasm) in Scientific Computing|The Emergence of WebAssembly (Wasm) in Scientific Computing]] || 2024/8/7 || 12 || | |||
|- | |||
|Tyler ||[[Colloquium 2024 Diagnosing Wasted Resources from User Facing Portals on the National Clusters|Diagnosing Wasted Resources from User Facing Portals on the National Clusters]] || 2024/8/14 || 21 || | |||
|- | |||
|Weiguang || [[Colloquium 2024 Using machine learning to predict rare events|Using machine learning to predict rare events]]|| 2024/8/28 || '''51''' || | |||
|- | |||
|Collin ||[[Colloquium 2024 Debugging and Optimization of PyTorch Models|Debugging and Optimization of PyTorch Models]] || 2024/9/11 || 42 || | |||
|- | |||
|Paul ||[[Colloquium 2024 Multidimensional Arrays in C++|Multidimensional Arrays in C++]] || 2024/9/25 || 13 || | |||
|- | |||
|Mark ||[[Colloquium 2024 Introspection for Jobs: in-job monitoring of performance|Introspection for Jobs: in-job monitoring of performance]] || 2024/10/9 || 18 || | |||
|- | |||
|Jemmy ||[[Colloquium 2024 Parallel Programming: MPI I/O Basics|Parallel Programming: MPI I/O Basics]] || 2024/10/23 || 12 || | |||
|- | |||
|Ed ||[[Colloquium 2024 Git Part 3: Managing Workflows|Git Part 3: Managing Workflows]] || 2024/11/6 || 10 || | |||
|- | |||
|Sergey ||[[Colloquium 2024 Survival guide for the upcoming GPU upgrades (more total power, but fewer GPUs)|Survival guide for the upcoming GPU upgrades (more total power, but fewer GPUs)]] || 2024/11/20 || 30 || | |||
|- | |||
|Tyson ||[[Colloquium 2024 Data Wrangling with Tidyverse (part 3)|Data Wrangling with Tidyverse (part 3)]] || 2024/12/4 || 6 || | |||
|- | |||
|Nast ||[[Colloquium 2024 Unlocking the Power of Comet: Streamlining Machine Learning Experimentation|Unlocking the Power of Comet: Streamlining Machine Learning Experimentation]] || 2024/12/18 || 9 || | |||
|- | |||
|Jinhui ||Canceled || 2025/1/15 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Pawel ||[[Colloquium 2025 Converting Python code with NumPy to run on the GPU|Converting Python code with NumPy to run on the GPU]] || 2025/1/29 || 30 || | |||
|- | |||
|Armin ||[[Colloquium 2025 High-Performance Data Science with Modern C++: Xeus-Cling and G3P|High-Performance Data Science with Modern C++: Xeus-Cling and G3P]] || 2025/2/12 || 9 || | |||
|- | |||
|Baolai ||[[Colloquium 2025 Reduction of errors, or the pursuit of correctness|Reduction of errors, or the pursuit of correctness]] || 2025/2/26 || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
|James ||[[Colloquium 2025 Preview of the "Job Scheduling and Monitoring" self-paced course|Preview of the "Job Scheduling and Monitoring" self-paced course]] || 2025/3/12 || 4 || | |||
|- | |||
|Tyler ||[[Colloquium 2025 Revisiting Cython: Is it still effective?|Revisiting Cython: Is it still effective?]] || 2025/3/26 || 14 || | |||
|- | |||
|Collin ||[[Colloquium 2025 Too Big to Train: Large model training in PyTorch with Fully Sharded Data Parallel|Too Big to Train: Large model training in PyTorch with Fully Sharded Data Parallel]] || 2025/4/9 || 23 || | |||
|- | |||
|Jemmy ||[[Colloquium 2025 Parallel Programming: MPI I/O Advanced Features|Parallel Programming: MPI I/O Advanced Features]] || 2025/4/23 || 10 || | |||
|- | |||
|Weiguang ||[[Colloquium 2025 Checkpoints: why, when and how|Checkpoints: why, when and how]] || 2025/5/7 || 14 || | |||
|- | |||
|Mark ||CANCELED || 2025/5/21 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Paul ||[[Webinar 2025 Practical Multidimensional Arrays and Linear Algebra in C++|Practical Multidimensional Arrays and Linear Algebra in C++]] || 2025/7/2 || 10 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Baolai || || | |Ed ||[[Webinar 2025 Effortless Parallelism: Leveraging Julia Threads for High-Performance Scientific Computing|Effortless Parallelism: Leveraging Julia Threads for High-Performance Scientific Computing]] || 2025/7/16 || 18 || | ||
|- | |||
|Sergey ||[[Webinar 2025 Migrating to the upgraded national systems|Migrating to the upgraded national systems]] || 2025/7/30 || 143 || | |||
|- | |||
|Nast ||[[Webinar 2025 Interactive Interfaces for Machine Learning Using Gradio|Interactive Interfaces for Machine Learning Using Gradio]] || 2025/8/13 || 21 || | |||
|- | |||
|Tyson ||[[Webinar 2025 The Nibi's web interface|The Nibi's web interface]] || 2025/8/27 || 49 || | |||
|- | |||
|Pawel ||[[Webinar 2025 Installing your software packages with Spack|Installing your software packages with Spack]] || 2025/9/10 || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
|Jinhui ||[[Webinar 2025 Running JupyterLab on Nibi|Running JupyterLab on Nibi]] || 2025/9/24 || 34 || | |||
|- | |||
|Baolai ||[[Webinar 2025 Running Linux on Windows and taking it with you anywhere|Running Linux on Windows and taking it with you anywhere]] || 2025/10/8 || 17 || | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Round 13 (Starting October 2025) == | |||
Entries with the asterisk next to the name are delivered as a CO colloquium. The entries without the asterisk will be delivered as a GIS, shifted by one hour (1-2pm). | |||
{| border="1" style="background:#fbfffa; text-align: left;" | |||
|- style="background:#9aff88;border-bottom: 3px solid grey;" align="left"; | |||
! Presenter !! Topic(s) !! Date !! Att | |||
|- | |||
|James ||[[Webinar 2025 What exactly is a Resource Allocation Competition (RAC) Compute Award?|What exactly is a Resource Allocation Competition (RAC) Compute Award?]] || 2025/10/22 || 10 || | |||
|- | |||
|Doug ||[[Webinar 2025 Running Engineering Related Packages Interactively on Nibi|Running Engineering Related Packages Interactively on Nibi]] || 2025/11/5 || 9 || | |||
|- | |||
|Armin ||[[Webinar 2025 High-Performance Data Science with Modern C++: Ranx|High-Performance Data Science with Modern C++: Ranx]] || 2025/11/19 || 2 || | |||
|- | |||
|Tyler ||[[Webinar 2025 Serial Farms: Package options and when to switch to farming|Serial Farms: Package options and when to switch to farming]] || 2025/12/3 || 7 || | |||
|- | |||
|Weiguang* ||[[Webinar 2025 Illuminating the Black Box: Understanding AI Models with Integrated Gradients|Illuminating the Black Box: Understanding AI Models with Integrated Gradients]] || 2025/12/17 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Paul || || 2026/1/14 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Collin* || || 2026/1/28 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Jemmy || || 2026/2/11 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Ed* || || 2026/2/25 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Mark || || 2026/3/11 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Jinhui || || 2026/3/25* || || | |||
|- | |||
|Sergey || || 2026/4/8 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Tyson || || 2026/4/22* || || | |||
|- | |||
|Baolai || || 2026/5/6 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Pawel || || 2026/7/15 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Nast || || 2026/7/29 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Doug || || 2026/8/12 || || | |||
|- | |||
|James || || 2026/8/26 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Tyler || || 2026/9/9 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Armin || || 2026/9/23 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Paul || || 2026/10/7 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Weiguang || || 2026/10/21 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Ed || || 2026/11/4 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Collin || || 2026/11/18 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Mark || || 2026/12/2 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Jemmy || || 2026/12/16 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Baolai || || 2027/1/13 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Sergey || || 2027/1/27 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Jinhui || || 2027/2/10 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Tyson || || 2027/2/24 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Pawel || || 2027/3/10 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Nast || || 2027/3/24 || || | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Reporting]] | [[Category:Reporting]] | ||
Latest revision as of 12:28, 3 December 2025
This is a page organizing/archiving general interest seminars (became a part of Compute Ontario Colloquia weekly series starting January 2023).
Round 1 (Starting May 2011)
| Presenter | Topic(s) | Dates | Att |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sergey | Serial farming and Monte Carlo for SHARCNET | 2011/05/18 | 15 |
| David | Automating Tasks with bash | 2011/06/08 | 8 |
| HughM | Debugging at SHARCNET | 2011/06/29 | 11 |
| Isaac | Introduction to Linux | 2011/07/20 | 9 |
| Pawel | Linear Algebra on GPU | 2011/09/21 | 6 |
| Jemmy | MATLAB Parallel Computing Toolbox on SHARCNET | 2011/10/12 | 7 |
| Alex | Visualizing Data with Paraview | 2011/11/02 | 9 |
| Baolai | Managing your files effectively at SHARCNET with SVN | 2011/11/23 | 6 |
| Tyson | Introduction to Valgrind | 2012/03/14 | 0 |
| Nick | Optimizing Tools for Development and Execution of Programs | 2012/04/04 | 14 |
Round 2 (Starting Sept. 2012)
Note: henceforth, there is expected to be a General Interest Seminar every month, on the third Wednesday at noon. Please be responsible about this and plan for your month.
| Month | Presenter | Topic(s) | Date | Att |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEP | Pawel | Why Would I Use GPUs? | 2012/09/26 | 12 |
| OCT | Tyson | Introduction to Valgrind | 2012/10/17 | 5 |
| NOV | HughM | New User Seminar - Part 2 | 2012/11/21 | 15 |
| DEC | ||||
| JAN | Isaac | Shell scripting | 2013/01/23 | 18 |
| FEB | Jemmy | SHARCNET Software Support Updates | 2013/02/27 | 7 |
| MAY | Sergey | Quick-n-dirty ways to run your serial code faster, in parallel | 2013/05/01 | 15 |
| JUNE | David | Parallel programming patterns | 2013/06/ | |
| JUL | Alex | 2013/07/ | ||
| AUG | Baolai | 2013/08/ | ||
| SEP | Nick | 2013/09/ |
Round 3 (Starting Sept. 2013)
| Month | Presenter | Topic(s) | Date | Att |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOV | Isaac | Introduction to Linux | 2013/11/20 | 32 |
| DEC | Pawel | Why Would I Use GPUs? | 2013/12/18 | 22 |
| JAN | Alex | Using parallel I/O in SHARCNET | 2014/01/15 | 10 |
| FEB | Sergey | Profiling MPI codes with Allinea's MAP | 2014/02/19 | 10 |
| MAR | Baolai | Managing your files effectively at SHARCNET with SVN | 2014/03/19 | 8 |
| APR | Tyson | My code doesn't crash -- why should I still use Valgrind? | 2014/04/16 | 17 |
| MAY | Jemmy | Running MATLAB in SHARCNET | 2014/05/21 | 34 |
| JUNE | Hugh | Debugging at SHARCNET | 2014/06/18 | 20 |
| JUL | James | Transitioning from Matlab to Octave | 2014/07/16 | ? |
| AUG | 2014/08/20 |
Round 4 (Starting Sept. 2014)
Note: with the new (biweekly) schedule, full time HPTC will have to give 2 seminars per year. Please make at least one of these two seminars a new one (the other one can be an old recycled one).
Round 5 (Starting Sept. 2015)
Note: with the new (biweekly) schedule, full time HPTC will have to give 2 seminars per year. Please make at least one of these two seminars a new one (the other one can be an old recycled one).
Round 6 (Starting January 2017)
Round 7 (Starting March 2018)
Round 8 (Starting April 2019)
Round 9 (Starting July 2020)
Round 10 (Starting December 2021)
Round 11 (Starting March 2023)
Round 12 (Starting July 2024)
Round 13 (Starting October 2025)
Entries with the asterisk next to the name are delivered as a CO colloquium. The entries without the asterisk will be delivered as a GIS, shifted by one hour (1-2pm).
| Presenter | Topic(s) | Date | Att | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James | What exactly is a Resource Allocation Competition (RAC) Compute Award? | 2025/10/22 | 10 | |
| Doug | Running Engineering Related Packages Interactively on Nibi | 2025/11/5 | 9 | |
| Armin | High-Performance Data Science with Modern C++: Ranx | 2025/11/19 | 2 | |
| Tyler | Serial Farms: Package options and when to switch to farming | 2025/12/3 | 7 | |
| Weiguang* | Illuminating the Black Box: Understanding AI Models with Integrated Gradients | 2025/12/17 | ||
| Paul | 2026/1/14 | |||
| Collin* | 2026/1/28 | |||
| Jemmy | 2026/2/11 | |||
| Ed* | 2026/2/25 | |||
| Mark | 2026/3/11 | |||
| Jinhui | 2026/3/25* | |||
| Sergey | 2026/4/8 | |||
| Tyson | 2026/4/22* | |||
| Baolai | 2026/5/6 | |||
| Pawel | 2026/7/15 | |||
| Nast | 2026/7/29 | |||
| Doug | 2026/8/12 | |||
| James | 2026/8/26 | |||
| Tyler | 2026/9/9 | |||
| Armin | 2026/9/23 | |||
| Paul | 2026/10/7 | |||
| Weiguang | 2026/10/21 | |||
| Ed | 2026/11/4 | |||
| Collin | 2026/11/18 | |||
| Mark | 2026/12/2 | |||
| Jemmy | 2026/12/16 | |||
| Baolai | 2027/1/13 | |||
| Sergey | 2027/1/27 | |||
| Jinhui | 2027/2/10 | |||
| Tyson | 2027/2/24 | |||
| Pawel | 2027/3/10 | |||
| Nast | 2027/3/24 |