Difference between revisions of "General Interest Seminars"
| (34 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 616: | Line 616: | ||
|Tyler ||[[Colloquium 2024 Diagnosing Wasted Resources from User Facing Portals on the National Clusters|Diagnosing Wasted Resources from User Facing Portals on the National Clusters]] || 2024/8/14 || 21 || | |Tyler ||[[Colloquium 2024 Diagnosing Wasted Resources from User Facing Portals on the National Clusters|Diagnosing Wasted Resources from User Facing Portals on the National Clusters]] || 2024/8/14 || 21 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Weiguang || [[Colloquium 2024 Using machine learning to predict rare events|Using machine learning to predict rare events]]|| 2024/8/28 || 51 || | |Weiguang || [[Colloquium 2024 Using machine learning to predict rare events|Using machine learning to predict rare events]]|| 2024/8/28 || '''51''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Collin ||[[Colloquium 2024 Debugging and Optimization of PyTorch Models|Debugging and Optimization of PyTorch Models]] || 2024/9/11 || 42 || | |Collin ||[[Colloquium 2024 Debugging and Optimization of PyTorch Models|Debugging and Optimization of PyTorch Models]] || 2024/9/11 || 42 || | ||
| Line 648: | Line 648: | ||
|Collin ||[[Colloquium 2025 Too Big to Train: Large model training in PyTorch with Fully Sharded Data Parallel|Too Big to Train: Large model training in PyTorch with Fully Sharded Data Parallel]] || 2025/4/9 || 23 || | |Collin ||[[Colloquium 2025 Too Big to Train: Large model training in PyTorch with Fully Sharded Data Parallel|Too Big to Train: Large model training in PyTorch with Fully Sharded Data Parallel]] || 2025/4/9 || 23 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jemmy ||[[Colloquium 2025 Parallel Programming: MPI I/O Advanced Features|Parallel Programming: MPI I/O Advanced Features]] || 2025/4/23 || | |Jemmy ||[[Colloquium 2025 Parallel Programming: MPI I/O Advanced Features|Parallel Programming: MPI I/O Advanced Features]] || 2025/4/23 || 10 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Weiguang ||[[Colloquium 2025 Checkpoints: why, when and how|Checkpoints: why, when and how]] || 2025/5/7 || | |Weiguang ||[[Colloquium 2025 Checkpoints: why, when and how|Checkpoints: why, when and how]] || 2025/5/7 || 14 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mark || || 2025/5/21 || || | |Mark ||CANCELED || 2025/5/21 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Paul || || 2025/7/2 || | |Paul ||[[Webinar 2025 Practical Multidimensional Arrays and Linear Algebra in C++|Practical Multidimensional Arrays and Linear Algebra in C++]] || 2025/7/2 || 10 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ed || || 2025/7/16 || | |Ed ||[[Webinar 2025 Effortless Parallelism: Leveraging Julia Threads for High-Performance Scientific Computing|Effortless Parallelism: Leveraging Julia Threads for High-Performance Scientific Computing]] || 2025/7/16 || 18 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sergey || || 2025/7/30 || | |Sergey ||[[Webinar 2025 Migrating to the upgraded national systems|Migrating to the upgraded national systems]] || 2025/7/30 || 143 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nast || || 2025/8/13 || | |Nast ||[[Webinar 2025 Interactive Interfaces for Machine Learning Using Gradio|Interactive Interfaces for Machine Learning Using Gradio]] || 2025/8/13 || 21 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tyson || || 2025/8/27 || | |Tyson ||[[Webinar 2025 The Nibi's web interface|The Nibi's web interface]] || 2025/8/27 || 49 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pawel || || 2025/9/10 || | |Pawel ||[[Webinar 2025 Installing your software packages with Spack|Installing your software packages with Spack]] || 2025/9/10 || 24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jinhui || || 2025/9/24 || | |Jinhui ||[[Webinar 2025 Running JupyterLab on Nibi|Running JupyterLab on Nibi]] || 2025/9/24 || 34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Baolai || || 2025/10/8 || | |Baolai ||[[Webinar 2025 Running Linux on Windows and taking it with you anywhere|Running Linux on Windows and taking it with you anywhere]] || 2025/10/8 || 17 || | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Round 13 (Starting October 2025) == | |||
Entries with the asterisk next to the name are delivered as a CO colloquium. The entries without the asterisk will be delivered as a GIS, shifted by one hour (1-2pm). | |||
{| border="1" style="background:#fbfffa; text-align: left;" | |||
|- style="background:#9aff88;border-bottom: 3px solid grey;" align="left"; | |||
! Presenter !! Topic(s) !! Date !! Att | |||
|- | |||
|James ||[[Webinar 2025 What exactly is a Resource Allocation Competition (RAC) Compute Award?|What exactly is a Resource Allocation Competition (RAC) Compute Award?]] || 2025/10/22 || 10 || | |||
|- | |||
|Doug ||[[Webinar 2025 Running Engineering Related Packages Interactively on Nibi|Running Engineering Related Packages Interactively on Nibi]] || 2025/11/5 || 9 || | |||
|- | |||
|Armin ||[[Webinar 2025 High-Performance Data Science with Modern C++: Ranx|High-Performance Data Science with Modern C++: Ranx]] || 2025/11/19 || 2 || | |||
|- | |||
|Tyler ||[[Webinar 2025 Serial Farms: Package options and when to switch to farming|Serial Farms: Package options and when to switch to farming]] || 2025/12/3 || 7 || | |||
|- | |||
|Weiguang* ||[[Webinar 2025 Illuminating the Black Box: Understanding AI Models with Integrated Gradients|Illuminating the Black Box: Understanding AI Models with Integrated Gradients]] || 2025/12/17 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Paul || || 2026/1/14 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Collin* || || 2026/1/28 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Jemmy || || 2026/2/11 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Ed* || || 2026/2/25 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Mark || || 2026/3/11 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Jinhui || || 2026/3/25* || || | |||
|- | |||
|Sergey || || 2026/4/8 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Tyson || || 2026/4/22* || || | |||
|- | |||
|Baolai || || 2026/5/6 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Pawel || || 2026/7/15 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Nast || || 2026/7/29 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Doug || || 2026/8/12 || || | |||
|- | |||
|James || || 2026/8/26 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Tyler || || 2026/9/9 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Armin || || 2026/9/23 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Paul || || 2026/10/7 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Weiguang || || 2026/10/21 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Ed || || 2026/11/4 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Collin || || 2026/11/18 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Mark || || 2026/12/2 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Jemmy || || 2026/12/16 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Baolai || || 2027/1/13 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Sergey || || 2027/1/27 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Jinhui || || 2027/2/10 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Tyson || || 2027/2/24 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Pawel || || 2027/3/10 || || | |||
|- | |||
|Nast || || 2027/3/24 || || | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Reporting]] | [[Category:Reporting]] | ||
Latest revision as of 12:28, 3 December 2025
This is a page organizing/archiving general interest seminars (became a part of Compute Ontario Colloquia weekly series starting January 2023).
Round 1 (Starting May 2011)
| Presenter | Topic(s) | Dates | Att |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sergey | Serial farming and Monte Carlo for SHARCNET | 2011/05/18 | 15 |
| David | Automating Tasks with bash | 2011/06/08 | 8 |
| HughM | Debugging at SHARCNET | 2011/06/29 | 11 |
| Isaac | Introduction to Linux | 2011/07/20 | 9 |
| Pawel | Linear Algebra on GPU | 2011/09/21 | 6 |
| Jemmy | MATLAB Parallel Computing Toolbox on SHARCNET | 2011/10/12 | 7 |
| Alex | Visualizing Data with Paraview | 2011/11/02 | 9 |
| Baolai | Managing your files effectively at SHARCNET with SVN | 2011/11/23 | 6 |
| Tyson | Introduction to Valgrind | 2012/03/14 | 0 |
| Nick | Optimizing Tools for Development and Execution of Programs | 2012/04/04 | 14 |
Round 2 (Starting Sept. 2012)
Note: henceforth, there is expected to be a General Interest Seminar every month, on the third Wednesday at noon. Please be responsible about this and plan for your month.
| Month | Presenter | Topic(s) | Date | Att |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEP | Pawel | Why Would I Use GPUs? | 2012/09/26 | 12 |
| OCT | Tyson | Introduction to Valgrind | 2012/10/17 | 5 |
| NOV | HughM | New User Seminar - Part 2 | 2012/11/21 | 15 |
| DEC | ||||
| JAN | Isaac | Shell scripting | 2013/01/23 | 18 |
| FEB | Jemmy | SHARCNET Software Support Updates | 2013/02/27 | 7 |
| MAY | Sergey | Quick-n-dirty ways to run your serial code faster, in parallel | 2013/05/01 | 15 |
| JUNE | David | Parallel programming patterns | 2013/06/ | |
| JUL | Alex | 2013/07/ | ||
| AUG | Baolai | 2013/08/ | ||
| SEP | Nick | 2013/09/ |
Round 3 (Starting Sept. 2013)
| Month | Presenter | Topic(s) | Date | Att |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOV | Isaac | Introduction to Linux | 2013/11/20 | 32 |
| DEC | Pawel | Why Would I Use GPUs? | 2013/12/18 | 22 |
| JAN | Alex | Using parallel I/O in SHARCNET | 2014/01/15 | 10 |
| FEB | Sergey | Profiling MPI codes with Allinea's MAP | 2014/02/19 | 10 |
| MAR | Baolai | Managing your files effectively at SHARCNET with SVN | 2014/03/19 | 8 |
| APR | Tyson | My code doesn't crash -- why should I still use Valgrind? | 2014/04/16 | 17 |
| MAY | Jemmy | Running MATLAB in SHARCNET | 2014/05/21 | 34 |
| JUNE | Hugh | Debugging at SHARCNET | 2014/06/18 | 20 |
| JUL | James | Transitioning from Matlab to Octave | 2014/07/16 | ? |
| AUG | 2014/08/20 |
Round 4 (Starting Sept. 2014)
Note: with the new (biweekly) schedule, full time HPTC will have to give 2 seminars per year. Please make at least one of these two seminars a new one (the other one can be an old recycled one).
Round 5 (Starting Sept. 2015)
Note: with the new (biweekly) schedule, full time HPTC will have to give 2 seminars per year. Please make at least one of these two seminars a new one (the other one can be an old recycled one).
Round 6 (Starting January 2017)
Round 7 (Starting March 2018)
Round 8 (Starting April 2019)
Round 9 (Starting July 2020)
Round 10 (Starting December 2021)
Round 11 (Starting March 2023)
Round 12 (Starting July 2024)
Round 13 (Starting October 2025)
Entries with the asterisk next to the name are delivered as a CO colloquium. The entries without the asterisk will be delivered as a GIS, shifted by one hour (1-2pm).
| Presenter | Topic(s) | Date | Att | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James | What exactly is a Resource Allocation Competition (RAC) Compute Award? | 2025/10/22 | 10 | |
| Doug | Running Engineering Related Packages Interactively on Nibi | 2025/11/5 | 9 | |
| Armin | High-Performance Data Science with Modern C++: Ranx | 2025/11/19 | 2 | |
| Tyler | Serial Farms: Package options and when to switch to farming | 2025/12/3 | 7 | |
| Weiguang* | Illuminating the Black Box: Understanding AI Models with Integrated Gradients | 2025/12/17 | ||
| Paul | 2026/1/14 | |||
| Collin* | 2026/1/28 | |||
| Jemmy | 2026/2/11 | |||
| Ed* | 2026/2/25 | |||
| Mark | 2026/3/11 | |||
| Jinhui | 2026/3/25* | |||
| Sergey | 2026/4/8 | |||
| Tyson | 2026/4/22* | |||
| Baolai | 2026/5/6 | |||
| Pawel | 2026/7/15 | |||
| Nast | 2026/7/29 | |||
| Doug | 2026/8/12 | |||
| James | 2026/8/26 | |||
| Tyler | 2026/9/9 | |||
| Armin | 2026/9/23 | |||
| Paul | 2026/10/7 | |||
| Weiguang | 2026/10/21 | |||
| Ed | 2026/11/4 | |||
| Collin | 2026/11/18 | |||
| Mark | 2026/12/2 | |||
| Jemmy | 2026/12/16 | |||
| Baolai | 2027/1/13 | |||
| Sergey | 2027/1/27 | |||
| Jinhui | 2027/2/10 | |||
| Tyson | 2027/2/24 | |||
| Pawel | 2027/3/10 | |||
| Nast | 2027/3/24 |